October 2, 2003:

Approve Agenda 
Approve Minutes 
Open Mail and Hear Visitors 
Approve Bills and Reports
9:00 am   Dan Davis, Engineer
1 Sign Contracts and Bonds for Anderson Construction for new Shop/Office

October 7, 2003:

Approve Agenda 
Approve Minutes 
Open Mail and Hear Visitors 
Approve Bills and Reports
Approve Class C Permit & Sunday Sales Permit for Sidney Foods
9:00   am   Dan Davis, Engineer
1 Sign Contracts and Bonds for Anderson Construction for new Shop/Office
9:30   am Jan Winkler Re: General Assistance
10:00 am Jon Johnson-Re:Two Tax Sale Certificates

October 9, 2003:

Approve Agenda 
Approve Minutes 
Open Mail and Hear Visitors 
Approve Bills and Reports
9:00   am Chuck Buckner-RE: Tax Sale Certificates
10:00 am Steve MacDonald, Sheriff-RE: Credit Cards

October 13, 2003:

5:30 pm Board of Health Meeting, Sidney-Aistrope

October 14, 2003:

Approve Agenda 
Approve Minutes 
Open Mail and Hear Visitors 
Approve Bills and Reports
8:30   am Department Head Meeting
9:20   am Request For State Audit Year Ending June 30, 2004
9:30   am Dan Davis, Engineer
1 Sign Work in ROW Permit with Mid American Energy
10:00 am Discussion of Sapp Brothers Intersection-DOT

October 15, 2003:

12:00 noon Juvenile Emergency Services Board, Council Bluffs-Larson

October 16, 2003:

Approve Agenda 
Approve Minutes 
Open Mail and Hear Visitors 
Approve Bills and Reports
9:00   am Heidi Stewart, Deputy Treasurer
1 Resolution to Destroy Old Checks for Treasurer
9:15   am Dan Davis, Engineer
1 Sign DOT Final Payment Voucher for US Asphalt Company Project # STP-5-CO36(26)--5E-36
9:30   am Approve and/or Disallow Homestead, Military Exemptions

October 21, 2003:

Approve Agenda 
Approve Minutes 
Open Mail and Hear Visitors 
Approve Bills and Reports
9:00   am Sandie Sillers, CPC
1 HIPAA Business Associate Agreements with Nishna Productions
9:30   am Rescinding "Donated Sick" Clause in County Handbook
10:00 am CLOSED SESSION, Renee Von Bokern Conference Call Union Negotiations
West Central Development Meeting-Aistrope
6:30   pm Welcome Center Meeting-Larson 

October 23, 2003:

Approve Agenda 
Approve Minutes 
Open Mail and Hear Visitors 
Approve Bills and Reports
10:00 am Renee Von Bokern- In the Board of Supervisors Office, 
The Union (PPME) representing the employees of the Secondary Road Department will present it's initial bargaining proposals to the County. After receipt of the Unions Proposal, the County will present it's initial bargaining proposals to the Union
SWIPCO Meeting-Aistrope

October 27, 2003:

10:00 am Zion Recovery Services-Hickey
5:00   pm Nishna Productions Meeting, Red Oak-Hickey

October 28, 2003:

Approve Agenda 
Approve Minutes 
Open Mail and Hear Visitors 
Approve Bills and Reports
9:00   am Heidi Stewart, Deputy Treasurer, Cancel Tax Sale Certificates
9:15   am Resolution Approving Quit Claim Deed to Matthew K. Lorimor and Leonetta K. Lorimor
9:30   am Steve Wichman, Re: Alley in Anderson
9:45   am Sandie Sillers, CPC, Mental Health Issues

October 30, 2003:

Approve Agenda 
Approve Minutes 
Open Mail and Hear Visitors 
Approve Bills and Reports
9:00   am Dan Davis, Engineer
1 Sign Work in ROW Permit for Marlowe Wilson for Water Line
2 Sign Work in ROW Permit for Courtney Athen

October 31, 2003:

9:00   am Comprehensive Economic Development Meeting, Griswold
3:30   pm Welcome Center Groundbreaking